2022 PROGRAM

FRIDAY JUNE 17

5:30pm

Early Prime Time / 1hr49mins

A mix of comedies and dramas with a focus on emerging Canadian talent geared to mainstream audiences. 19+ event

  • Wicked Plans directed by Lee Chambers (Comedy-Canada)

  • Legit Married directed by Chelsea Gonzalez (Comedy-USA)

  • Want To directed by Laura La France (Music Video-Canada)

  • Quarantine Fling directed by Milo Shandel (Comedy-Canada)

  • Hell in a Handbasket directed by Lee Chambers (Comedy-Canada)

  • Faith directed by Carol Butrón (Drama-Spain)

  • PRO RE NATA directed by Julie Bruns (Drama-Canada)

  • Break Any Spell directed by Anton Jøsef (Drama-Canada)

  • Good Grief directed by Stefany Mathias (Drama-Canada)

  • Echo Pines directed by Stephanie Begg (Drama-Australia)

  • Losing Sleep directed by Filip Koren (Music Video-Norway)

8:00pm

Late Prime Time / 1hr59mins

A mix of our more daring comedies and dramas for those who like it offbeat, sweary or raunchy. 19+ event

  • Friendz directed by Taylor Kavanaugh (Comedy-USA)

  • Smudged directed by Jack Muldoon (Comedy-USA)

  • Dance Dance Kill directed by J.K. Robinson (Comedy-Canada)

  • Hollywounded directed by Charlie Bellarose & Sophie Galibert (Comedy-USA)

  • Afro Samurai directed by HYOUNGSEOK SONG (Music Video-Canada)

  • Dungo's Palace directed by Nathan Colby (Comedy-USA)

  • Name of the Prime Minister directed by Bizzy Thompson (Drama-UK)

  • Maya directed by Will Suen (Drama-Australia)

  • Today directed by Andrew Jaksch (Drama-Australia)

SATURDAY JUNE 18

11:45am

Family Programming / 1hr4mins

Classics for everyone in the family to enjoy, featuring selections from the National Film Board archives

  • Big Drive directed by  Anita Lebeau (Canada)

  • The Fox and The Pigeon directed by Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, Sikyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Matt Walton, Steven Wang, Chelsea van Tol (Canada)

  • Blackberry Subway Jam directed by Robert Doucet (Canada)

  • A Journey to the Moon directed by Jack Getschman (USA)

  • The Cat Came Back directed by Cordell Barker (Canada)

  • The Dingles directed by Les Drew (Canada)

  • Robert the Robot directed by Jonathan Irwin (UK)

  • How Dinosaurs Learn to Fly directed by Munro Ferguson (Canada)

  • Maestro directed by ILLOGIC (France)

  • Hedgehog's Home directed by Eva Cvijanovic (Canada)

1:20pm

Documentary / 1hr40mins

Enjoy unique perspectives from around the world before returning home to celebrate our local creative community

  • Hidden Pockets directed by Patrick Rutnam (USA)

  • Refugee Blues directed by Stephan Bookas, Tristan Daws (UK)

  • Why We Write: Poets of Vernon directed by Curtis R Emde, Hannah Calder (Canada)

4:15pm

Fan Films / 1hr28mins

Stories told in well known universes by passionate fans. This block is sure to please those who enjoy stunning FX

  • Endless War - A Transformers Fan Film directed by Romain Revert (France)

  • Bucketheads Ep 1 directed by Marco Bosssow, Andy Brown (Canada)

  • Scorekeeper: A Star Wars Fan Film directed by Roman Santa Croce (USA)

  • Forsaken Mandalorian and the Drunken Jedi Master directed by Anthony Ferraro (USA)

  • The Fair Trade: A Star Wars Fan Film directed by Marty Sliwinski (Ireland)

  • Star Wars: Origins directed by Phil Hawkins (UK)

  • Bucketheads Ep 2 directed by Marco Bosssow, Andy Brown (Canada)

6:40pm

Sci-Fi/Fantasy / 1hr39mins

Get lost in space and altered futures with these amazing female driven genre films. 19+ event

  • The Last Starship directed by Eric Haywood (USA)

  • It's Not Safe Outside directed by Stephan Bookas (UK)

  • Alone directed by William Hellmuth (USA)

  • FREYA directed by Camille Hollett-French (Canada)

  • Guardian directed by PAmir Reichart (Germany)

9:15pm

After Dark / 2hrs5mins

If it's Icky, eerie, hair-raising or sinister, you'll find it here. This block delivers plenty to be unsettled by. 19+ event

  • They're Here directed by Sid Zanforlin (Canada) 

  • The Child With No Name directed by Chad Costen (Canada)

  • Front Line Worker directed by Denman Hatch (Canada)

  • In These Parts directed by Gavin Michael Booth (USA)

  • Hunter's Cabin directed by N'cee van Heerden (Canada)

  • Evie directed by Alex von Hofmann (Australia)

  • Rachel's Eyes directed by Denman Hatch (Canada)

  • Burn on Arrival directed by Owen Gower (UK)

  • That Halloween directed by Mike Hickey (Canada)

SUNDAY JUNE 19

11:45am

Family Programming / 1hr4mins

Classics for everyone in the family to enjoy, featuring selections from the National Film Board archives

  • Big Drive directed by  Anita Lebeau (Canada)

  • The Fox and The Pigeon directed by Michelle Chua, Aileen Dewhurst, Sharon Gabriella, Viktor Ivanovski, Sang Lee, Tyler Pacana, Sikyung Kevin Sung, Morgan Thompson, Matt Walton, Steven Wang, Chelsea van Tol (Canada)

  • Blackberry Subway Jam directed by Robert Doucet (Canada)

  • A Journey to the Moon directed by Jack Getschman (USA)

  • The Cat Came Back directed by Cordell Barker (Canada)

  • The Dingles directed by Les Drew (Canada)

  • Robert the Robot directed by Jonathan Irwin (UK)

  • How Dinosaurs Learn to Fly directed by Munro Ferguson (Canada)

  • Maestro directed by ILLOGIC (France)

  • Hedgehog's Home directed by Eva Cvijanovic (Canada)

1:20pm

Documentary / 1hr40mins

Enjoy unique perspectives from around the world before returning home to celebrate our local creative community

  • Hidden Pockets directed by Patrick Rutnam (USA)

  • Refugee Blues directed by Stephan Bookas, Tristan Daws (UK)

  • Why We Write: Poets of Vernon directed by Curtis R Emde, Hannah Calder (Canada)

4:15pm

Fan Films / 1hr28mins

Stories told in well known universes by passionate fans. This block is sure to please those who enjoy stunning FX

  • Endless War - A Transformers Fan Film directed by Romain Revert (France)

  • Bucketheads Ep 1 directed by Marco Bosssow, Andy Brown (Canada)

  • Scorekeeper: A Star Wars Fan Film directed by Roman Santa Croce (USA)

  • Forsaken Mandalorian and the Drunken Jedi Master directed by Anthony Ferraro (USA)

  • The Fair Trade: A Star Wars Fan Film directed by Marty Sliwinski (Ireland)

  • Star Wars: Origins directed by Phil Hawkins (UK)

  • Bucketheads Ep 2 directed by Marco Bosssow, Andy Brown (Canada)

6:40pm

Sci-Fi/Fantasy / 1hr39mins

Get lost in space and altered futures with these amazing female driven genre films. 19+ event

  • The Last Starship directed by Eric Haywood (USA)

  • It's Not Safe Outside directed by Stephan Bookas (UK)

  • Alone directed by William Hellmuth (USA)

  • FREYA directed by Camille Hollett-French (Canada)

  • Guardian directed by PAmir Reichart (Germany)